JOC did not provide Case the notice of the alleged vibration defect during the warranty period, as - 15 - HILLS MACHINERY CO., LLC V. PEA CREEK MINE, LLC Opinion of the Court is required by the express terms of the Case Warranty. JOC’s argument is overruled. B. Fraud and Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices JOC also argues genuine issues of material fact exist with regards to its fraud and unfair and deceptive trade practices claims against Case. We disagree. Unfair and deceptive trade practice (“UDTP”) claims are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1. Bumpers v. Cmty. Bank of N. Va.,
367 N.C. 81, 87-88,
747 S.E.2d 220, 226 (2013). Under the statute, “Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a) (2017).