Ha v. Nationwide Gen. Ins. Co. , 266 N.C. App. 10 ( 2019 )
[…] plaintiffs had provided, advising plaintiffs of a routine inspection of their home.
    Nationwide inspected plaintiffs’ premises on 14 April 2015 and identified
    several hazards. On 22 May 2015, Nationwide “furnished” and mailed written notice
    of policy cancellation. The notice of cancellation indicated the policy would terminate
    on 6 June 2015 at 12:01 a.m.
    Our general statutes provide that no insurance provider may cancel a policy
    without the insured’s consent outside an enumerated list of ten specified exceptions.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-41-15(a) (2017) (“No insurance policy or renewal thereof may be
    cancelled by the insurer prior to the expiration of the term or anniversary date stated
    in the policy and without the prior written consent of the insured, except for any one
    of the following [ten] reasons” (emphasis supplied)). This non-cancellation provision
    prior to the expiration of the term specifically
    does not apply to any insurance policy that has been in
    effect for less than 60 days and is not a renewal of a policy.