Ha v. Nationwide Gen. Ins. Co. , 266 N.C. App. 10 ( 2019 )
[…] determining whether the trial judge’s underlying findings of fact are supported by
    competent evidence, in which event they are conclusively binding on appeal, and
    whether those factual findings in turn support the . . . ultimate conclusions of law.”
    State v. Navarro, __ N.C. App. __, __, 
    787 S.E.2d 57
    , 62 (2016) (citations and internal
    quotation marks omitted). “Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo and are subject
    to full review.” State v. Biber, 
    365 N.C. 162
    , 168, 
    712 S.E.2d 874
    , 878 (2011).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-41-15 governs the cancellation of homeowners’ insurance
    policies. Pursuant to this section, an insurer may only cancel an insurance policy, or
    renewal thereof “prior to the expiration of the term or anniversary date stated in the
    policy and without the prior written consent of the insured” if the insurer cancels for
    one of the reasons listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-41-15(a), which are:
    (1)    Nonpayment of premium in accordance with the
    policy terms;
    (2)    An act or omission by the insured or his
    representative     that     constitutes    material