State v. Stevens ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 356,
    817 S.E.2d at 187-88. Over two years later, the defendant objected to trial on
    citation and moved to dismiss the charges. 
    Id. at 356,
    817 S.E.2d at 188. “In her
    motion [the] defendant argued that, because she was filing a pretrial objection . . . to
    trial on citation, the State typically would be required by the statute to file a
    statement of charges; however, because [N.C.G.S §] 15-1 establishes a two-year
    statute of limitations for misdemeanors, [the] defendant contended that her charges
    must be dismissed instead.” 
    Id. 1 N.C.G.S.
    § 15-1 has since been amended to provide that “all misdemeanors except malicious
    misdemeanors, shall be charged within two years after the commission of the same, and not
    afterwards.” Act of Oct. 5, 2017, ch. 212, sec. 5.3, 2017 N.C. Sess. Laws 1565, 1579 (codified at N.C.G.S.
    § 15-1 (2017)).
    -4-
    STATE V. STEVENS
    Opinion of the Court
    Our Supreme Court disagreed with this argument and reversed the trial