I. POSITION PURPOSE
[…] "To the extent the U.S. District Court ruled on these issues, plaintiff is barred from relitigating the issues in state court." Williams v. City of Jacksonville Police Dep't,
165 N.C.App. 587 , 594,599 S.E.2d 422 , 429 (2004). We conclude that plaintiff's state law claim that she was discriminated against on the basis of her age and disability in violation of North Carolina's public policy is barred by collateral estoppel.N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143-422.2 (2003) states: "It is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination . . . on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees." Our Supreme Court has directed that "we look to federal decisions for guidance in establishing evidentiary standards and principles of law to be applied in discrimination cases." Dept. of Correction v. Gibson,
308 N.C. 131 , 136,301 S.E.2d 78 , 82 (1983); see also Brewer v.