GROOMS PROP. MGMT., INC. V. MUIRFIELD CONDO. ASS’N
[…] Opinion of the Court
    units.3 We are not persuaded by these arguments because, when considered in the
    context of the language in the entire Declaration, we conclude the word “building” is
    not ambiguous.
    ¶ 13          Section 47A-24, in relevant part, requires condominium associations to, “if
    required by the declaration, bylaws or by a majority of the unit owners, . . . obtain
    insurance for the property against loss or damage by fire and such other hazards
    under such terms and for such amounts as shall be required or requested.” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 47A-24 (2021). Section 47A-25, in turn, states that “damage to or destruction
    of the building shall be promptly repaired and restored by the manager or board of
    directors, . . . using the proceeds of insurance for that purpose, and unit owners shall
    be liable for assessment for any deficiency[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47A-25 (2021).
    ¶ 14          Thus, whether Muirfield violated Sections 47A-24 and -25 is determined by
    whether Muirfield violated the terms of its Declaration.
    ¶ 15          This Court has previously held that the construction of unambiguous contract
    3  Ms.