GROOMS PROP. MGMT., INC. V. MUIRFIELD CONDO. ASS’N
[…] Muirfield violated the Declaration and Chapter 47A by failing to procure coverage for
    80 percent of the replacement value of Building 5. Specifically, Muirfield contends
    that the word “building” only refers to the outside structure and not the interior
    GROOMS PROP. MGMT., INC. V. MUIRFIELD CONDO. ASS’N
    2022-NCCOA-488
    Opinion of the Court
    units.3 We are not persuaded by these arguments because, when considered in the
    context of the language in the entire Declaration, we conclude the word “building” is
    not ambiguous.
    ¶ 13          Section 47A-24, in relevant part, requires condominium associations to, “if
    required by the declaration, bylaws or by a majority of the unit owners, . . . obtain
    insurance for the property against loss or damage by fire and such other hazards
    under such terms and for such amounts as shall be required or requested.” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 47A-24 (2021). Section 47A-25, in turn, states that “damage to or destruction
    of the building shall be promptly repaired and restored by the manager or board of
    directors, . . . using the proceeds of insurance for that purpose, and unit owners shall