GROOMS PROP. MGMT., INC. V. MUIRFIELD CONDO. ASS’N
[…] Specifically,
    the trial court ordered
    [t]hat the Association’s failure to purchase insurance
    sufficient to cover at least 80% of the replacement value of
    Building 5 constituted a violation of the COA’s
    declarations, covenants, and restrictions and Chapter 47A
    of the N.C. General Statutes[,]
    ....
    GROOMS PROP. MGMT., INC. V. MUIRFIELD CONDO. ASS’N
    2022-NCCOA-488
    Opinion of the Court
    [and] [t]hat the Association must comply with Chapter 47A
    of the N.C. General Statutes, including but not limited to
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47A-25, which provides that “damage to
    or destruction of the building shall be promptly repaired
    and restored by the manager or board of directors . . . using
    the proceeds of insurance on the building for that purpose,
    and unit owners shall be liable for assessment for any
    deficiency,” . . . .
    ¶6          The trial court certified its order as a final judgment pursuant to Rule 54(b) of
    our Rules of Civil Procedure. Muirfield filed notice of appeal 24 September 2021, and
    Ms. Hayes noticed a cross-appeal four days later. Muirfield also filed a petition for