ITG Brands, LLC v. Funders Link ( 2022 )
[…] 2022-NCCOA-454
    Opinion of the Court
    than that of bringing cases to an appellate court piecemeal through the medium of
    successive appeals from intermediate orders.” Harris v. Matthews, 
    361 N.C. 265
    , 269,
    
    643 S.E.2d 566
    , 568 (2007) (citations and internal quotations omitted).
    B. Lack of Personal Jurisdiction.
    ¶ 14         Our General Statutes recognize a limited right to immediate appeal from an
    interlocutory order denying a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction. See
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277
    (b) (2021) (“Any interested party shall have the right of
    immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the
    person or property of the defendant[.]”).
    ¶ 15         The denial of a “motion[] to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction affect[s] a
    substantial right and [is] immediately appealable.” A.R. Haire, Inc. v. St. Denis, 
    176 N.C. App. 255
    , 257-58, 
    625 S.E.2d 894
    , 898 (2006) (citations omitted).