ITG Brands, LLC v. Funders Link ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 25         Plaintiff presented an affidavit from Clint S. Morse, Esq. During the pleadings
    and hearing on Funders Link’s motion to dismiss, Funders Link never objected nor
    moved to strike Morse’s affidavit. Rule of Appellate Procedure 10(a)(1) provides: “In
    order to preserve an issue for appellate review, a party must have presented to the
    trial court a timely request, objection, or motion stating the specific grounds for the
    ruling the party desired the court to make[.]” N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(1). Funders Link’s
    argument is overruled.
    D. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4
    ¶ 26         
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4
    , North Carolina’s long-arm statute, provides inter alia:
    (3) Local Act or Omission. — In any action claiming injury
    to person or property or for wrongful death within or
    without this State arising out of an act or omission within
    this State by the defendant.
    (4) Local Injury; Foreign Act. — In any action for wrongful
    death occurring within this State or in any action claiming
    injury to person or property within this State arising out of
    an act or omission outside this State by the defendant,
    provided in addition that at or about the time of the injury
    either:
    a. Solicitation or services activities were carried on
    within this State by or on behalf of the defendant;
    ITG BRANDS, LLC V. FUNDERS LINK, LLC
    2022-NCCOA-454
    Opinion of the Court
    b. Products, materials or thing processed, serviced or
    manufactured by the defendant were used or consumed,
    within this State in the ordinary course of trade; or
    c. Unsolicited bulk commercial electronic mail was sent
    into or within this State by the defendant using a
    computer, computer network, or the computer services
    of an electronic mail service provider in contravention of
    the authority granted by or in violation of the policies set
    by the electronic mail service provider. Transmission of
    commercial electronic mail from an organization to its
    members shall not be deemed to be unsolicited bulk
    commercial electronic mail.
    ...
    (6) Local Property. — In any action which arises out of:
    a. A promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some
    third party for the plaintiff’s benefit, by the defendant to
    create in either party an interest in, or protect, acquire,
    dispose of, use, rent, own, control or possess by either
    party real property situated in this State; or
    b. A claim to recover for any benefit derived by the
    defendant through the use, ownership, control or
    possession by the defendant of tangible property
    situated within this State either at the time of the first
    use, ownership, control or possession or at the time the
    action is commenced; or
    c.