Bossian v. Bossian ( 2022 )
[…] , 64, 
    652 S.E.2d 310
    ,
    317 (2007) (citation omitted).
    ¶ 17          Civil contempt is employed to coerce contumacious defendants into compliance
    with the orders of the court. “[T]he length of time that a defendant can be imprisoned
    in a proper case is not limited by law, since the defendant can obtain his release
    immediately upon complying with the court's order.” Brower v. Brower, 
    70 N.C. App. 131
    , 133, 
    318 S.E.2d 542
    , 544 (1984) (citing Jolly v. Wright, 
    300 N.C. 83
    , 
    265 S.E. 2d 135
     (1980)). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a), “[f]ailure to comply with a court
    order is a continuing civil contempt as long as:
    (1) The order remains in force;
    (2) The purpose of the order may still be served by
    compliance with the order;
    (2a) The noncompliance by the person to whom the order is
    directed is willful; and
    (3) The person to whom the order is directed is able to
    comply with the order or is able to take reasonable
    measures that would enable the person to comply with the
    order.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) (2021). Additionally, civil contempt proceedings can be
    initiated:
    by motion pursuant to G.S. 5A-23(a1), by the order of a
    BOSSIAN V. BOSSIAN
    2022-NCCOA-443
    Opinion of the Court
    judicial official directing the alleged contemnor to appear
    at a specified reasonable time and show cause why he
    should not be held in civil contempt, or by the notice of a
    judicial official that the alleged contemnor will be held in
    contempt unless he appears at a specified reasonable time
    and shows cause why he should not be held in contempt.
    The order or notice must be given at least five days in
    advance of the hearing unless good cause is shown.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(a) (2021). In the case before us, contempt proceedings were
    properly initiated against the Defendant with a judicial order to show cause entered
    May 1, 2020, directing Defendant to appear on August 25, 2020, and show cause why
    he should not be held in civil contempt for failure to abide by the Custody and Support
    Order to pay child support and unreimbursed medical expenses, as well as the
    Equitable Distribution Order for the distributive award payment from the sale of the
    parties’ former marital home.