Bossian v. Bossian ( 2022 )
[…] imposition of legal fees, and in his brief asserts “attorney [sic] fees may not be taxed
    in a contempt action.” Defendant’s argument is without merit. The case cited by
    Defendant for his claim explains: “The Court acknowledged that attorneys’ fees had
    been awarded in limited types of civil contempt actions; specifically, those involving
    child support and equitable distribution.” Baxley v. Jackson, 
    179 N.C. App. 635
    , 640,
    
    634 S.E.2d 905
    , 908 (2006) (citations omitted). Pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6
    ,
    in an action or proceeding for child support, “the court may in its discretion order
    payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who
    has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6
    .
    (2021). Attorneys’ fees may be awarded, without the finding required by 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6
    , when the contempt is to enforce an equitable distribution order.
    Hartsell, 99 N.C. App. at 389–90, 393 S.E.2d at 576–77.