State v. Sanders ( 2022 )
[…] Currency, 
    793 F. Supp. 246
     (D. Haw. 1992); United States v. One Black 1999 Ford Crown
    Victoria LX, 
    118 F. Supp. 2d 115
     (D. Mass. 2000).
    STATE V. SANDERS
    2022-NCCOA-417
    Opinion of the Court
    and that forfeiture normally follows conviction.”). Moreover, we previously held that
    law enforcement may—and, indeed, must—cooperate with federal authorities and
    permit adoption by the federal government where applicable:
    State and local agencies are allowed to cooperate and assist
    each other in enforcing the drug laws. [N.C.G.S.] § 90-95.2
    (2001). Cooperation by state and local officers with federal
    agencies is mandated by [N.C.G.S.] § 90-113.5 which
    provides:
    It is hereby made the duty of . . . all peace
    officers within the State, including agents of
    the North Carolina Department of Justice,
    and all State’s attorneys, to enforce all
    provisions of this Article [Controlled
    Substances Act] . . . and to cooperate with all
    agencies charged with the enforcement of the
    laws of the United States, of this State, and all
    other    States,   relating     to    controlled
    substances.
    [N.C.G.S.] § 90-113.5 (2001) (emphasis added).
    Id. at 721, 
    570 S.E.2d at 771
    . Here, where Defendant’s currency was taken from the
    vehicle pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 90-112, we are bound by our decision in Hill to hold