In re: R.J.P. ( 2022 )
[…] That all communication shall be age
    appropriate and the mother shall not make promises to the
    juvenile.
    21. That during periods of their incarceration, it would not
    be in the best interest for the juvenile to participate in
    visitations with the parents due to the limitation of jail
    visits and current COVID concerns.
    Mother does not argue that her visitation should be not suspended while she is
    incarcerated; rather, she asserts the trial court made no findings regarding her
    visitation rights after she is released from prison. We agree.
    ¶ 36         Section 7B-905.1 provides the trial court “shall provide for visitation that is in
    the best interests of the juvenile . . . .” § 7B-905.1(a)(1). Our General Assembly’s use
    of the language “ ‘shall’ is a mandate to trial judges, and that failure to comply with
    the statutory mandate is reversible error.” In re Eades, 
    143 N.C. App. 712
    , 713, 
    547 S.E.2d 146
    , 147 (2001) (citation omitted).