State v. Ore ( 2022 )
[…] supplied). Stubbs merely interprets N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422 to allow an appellate
    court to review the State’s PWC to review a trial court’s decision on the denial of the
    State’s motion for appropriate relief (“MAR”) in a superior court. Id.
    ¶ 18         In Ledbetter, our Supreme Court extended the same statutory analysis from
    MARs to PWCs seeking appellate review of guilty pleas, and held our Court has
    jurisdiction and consequently discretionary authority to allow appellate review of a
    PWC under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) (2017). Ledbetter, 
    371 N.C. 196
    , 814 S.E.2d
    at 42; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) (“Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2)
    of this section and G.S. 15A-979, and except when a motion to withdraw a plea of
    guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appropriate
    review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a
    criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for
    review by writ of certiorari.”) (emphasis supplied).
    ¶ 19         Ledbetter and Stubbs stand for the proposition that where a “valid statute gives
    STATE V. ORE
    2022-NCCOA-380
    Opinion of the Court
    the Court of Appeals jurisdiction to issue a writ of certiorari, Rule [of Appellate