State v. Ore ( 2022 )
[…] II.      Jurisdiction
    A. Modification and Extension of Probation
    STATE V. ORE
    2022-NCCOA-380
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶ 11         Defendant has no constitutional or common law right to appeal. “Similar to
    federal procedure, a North Carolina criminal defendant’s right to appeal a conviction
    is provided entirely by statute.” State v. Berryman, 
    360 N.C. 209
    , 214, 
    624 S.E.2d 350
    , 354 (2006) (citations omitted). Defendant entered no purported notice of appeal.
    ¶ 12         N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347(a) provides: “When a superior court judge as a
    result of a finding of a violation of probation, activates a sentence or imposes special
    probation, either in the first instance or upon a de novo hearing after appeal from a
    district court, the defendant may appeal under G.S. 7A-27.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    1347(a) (2021) (emphasis supplied).
    ¶ 13         Defendant’s initial term of probation was modified and extended after
    competent evidence of and findings and conclusions he had committed multiple
    willful violations.