Dean v. Rousseau ( 2022 )
[…] 157 N.C. App. 396
    , 400, 
    580 S.E.2d 1
    , 4, aff’d per
    curiam, 
    357 N.C. 567
    , 
    597 S.E.2d 673
     (2003).
    ¶7         In order for an uninsured motorist carrier to be bound by a judgment against
    an uninsured motorist, the insurer must be “served with copy of summons, complaint
    or other process in the action against the uninsured motorist by registered or certified
    DEAN V. ROUSSEAU
    2022-NCCOA-376
    Opinion of the Court
    mail, return receipt requested, or in any manner provided by law . . . .” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21
    (b)(3)(a) (2021). “The insurer, upon being served as herein provided,
    shall be a party to the action between the insured and the uninsured motorist though
    not named in the caption of the pleadings and may defend the suit in the name of the
    uninsured motorist or in its own name.” 
    Id.
    ¶8         
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21
    (b)(3)(a) does not specify a time limitation for
    service of the uninsured motorist carrier. However, the North Carolina Rules of Civil