State v. Fritsche ( 2022 )
[…] related to public safety[,]” which is the primary purpose underlying the sex-offender
    registry. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.5
    . Again, we disagree.
    ¶ 18         Defendant asserted this equal-protection challenge below; when denying
    Defendant’s petition, the trial court acknowledged Defendant’s constitutional
    challenge and noted that Defendant had “preserved that argument by making it” at
    the hearing. Accordingly, as a preliminary matter, we examine the trial court’s
    jurisdiction to rule on Defendant’s constitutional challenge to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14
    -
    208.12A(a)’s ten-year in-state registration requirement.
    ¶ 19         Section 1-267.1(a1) of our General Statutes provides that, with limited
    exceptions not relevant here, “any facial challenge to the validity of an act of the
    General Assembly shall be transferred . . . to the Superior Court of Wake County and
    shall be heard and determined by a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake
    County[.]” 
    Id.
     § 1-267.1(a1). Section 1-267.1 applies only in civil actions. Id. § 1-
    267.1(d).
    ¶ 20         Nevertheless, this Court has previously determined that the three-judge panel
    provisions are not applicable where a defendant raises a facial constitutional