State v. Fritsche ( 2022 )
[…] are constitutional, and we will not declare a law invalid unless we determine that it
    is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Strudwick, 
    379 N.C. 94
    ,
    2021-NCSC-127, ¶ 12 (citation omitted). Furthermore, “[i]t is the burden of the
    proponent of a finding of facial unconstitutionality to prove beyond a reasonable
    doubt that an act of the General Assembly is unconstitutional in every sense.” 
    Id.
    II.      Analysis
    ¶ 10            A sex offender who commits certain “reportable convictions” as defined by 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6
    (4) is “required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the
    county where the person resides.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7
    (a). This registration
    requirement generally lasts “for a period of at least 30 years following the date of
    initial county registration[.]” 
    Id.
     However, “[t]en years from the date of initial county
    STATE V. FRITSCHE
    2022-NCCOA-339
    Opinion of the Court
    registration, a person required to register . . . may petition the superior court to