State v. Gallion ( 2022 )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-207
     (2019); see State v. Craft, 
    32 N.C. App. 357
    , 361, 
    232 S.E.2d 282
    , 285, disc. rev. denied, 
    292 N.C. 642
    , 
    235 S.E.2d 63
     (1977) (concluding the
    qualified privilege created by 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-207
     was inapplicable to case where
    “the items seized were not information and data”).
    ¶ 53         For multiple reasons, we reject Defendant’s argument the trial court erred in
    admitting his GPS data in this case. First, Defendant moved to suppress pursuant
    to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974 any evidence related to the search warrant seeking
    Defendant’s GPS data obtained from the monitoring device he was wearing. Under
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974(a)(2), evidence must be suppressed if “[i]t is obtained as a
    result of a substantial violation of the provisions of [Chapter 15A].” N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 15A-974(a)(2) (2019) (emphasis added).        Thus, Section 15A-974(a)(2) does not
    provide a mechanism by which Defendant could allege evidence was obtained as a
    result of a substantial violation of Chapter 15, the chapter under which the