Tutterow v. Hall ( 2022 )
[…] any claim is determined to be the difference between the amount paid to the claimant
    under the exhausted liability policy or policies and the limit of underinsured motorist
    coverage applicable to the motor vehicle involved in the accident.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20
    -
    279.21(b)(4) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 21         The word “claim” as used in this sentence means the assertion that the
    claimant “has sustained bodily injury” or is “injured” in an automobile collision. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21
    (b)(3), (4). Moreover, the references to “underinsured motorist
    coverage” and “the limit of underinsured motorist coverage applicable to the motor
    vehicle involved in the accident”—with the word “coverage” in the singular—signals
    that there is only one UIM policy at issue, that being the UIM policy for the vehicle
    the claimant occupied at the time of the accident.
    ¶ 22         The second sentence, by contrast, addresses a scenario in which the claimant