City of Boiling Spring Lakes,
370 N.C. 540, 552,
809 S.E.2d 853, 861-62 (2018) (alterations in original) (quoting City of Charlotte v. Spratt,
263 N.C. 656, 662- 63,
140 S.E.2d 341, 346 (1965)). “Inverse condemnation is simply a device to force a governmental body to exercise its power of condemnation, even though it may have -8- WAGNER V. CITY OF CHARLOTTE Opinion of the Court no desire to do so.” Smith v. City of Charlotte,
79 N.C. App. 517, 521,
339 S.E.2d 844, 847 (1986). Section 40A-51 of our General Statutes provides for the remedy of inverse condemnation when “property has been taken by an act or omission of a condemnor listed in [N.C. Gen. Stat §] 40A-3(b) or (c) and no complaint containing a declaration of taking has been filed[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-51 (2017). In this case, there is no dispute as to the applicability of the statutory inverse condemnation procedure. Rather, the primary issue between the parties is whether any taking took place giving rise to a claim for inverse condemnation.