State v. Hicks ( 2022 )
[…] , 494 (2015) (quoting State v. Castaneda, 
    196 N.C. App. 109
    , 116,
    
    674 S.E.2d 707
    , 712 (2009)) (alterations omitted).
    ¶ 18         “[W]hen a person, who is free from fault in bringing on a difficulty, is attacked
    in his own dwelling, or home . . . , the law imposes upon him no duty to retreat before
    he can justify his fighting in self-defense, —regardless of the character of the assault."
    State v. Benner, 2022-NCSC-28, ¶ 28 (quoting State v. Francis, 
    252 N.C. 57
    , 59, 
    112 S.E.2d 756
    , 758 (1960). Pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3
    , “a person is justified
    in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat” if he is in a lawful place
    and “reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or
    great bodily harm to himself or herself or another” or “[u]nder the circumstances
    permitted pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-51.2.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3
    (a)
    (2020). Our Supreme Court has noted that in the event a person is in his own home