State v. Hicks ( 2022 )
[…] bodily harm to another if both of the following apply:
    (1) The person against whom the defensive force was
    used was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully
    entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a home .
    . . or if that person had removed or was attempting to
    remove another against that person’s will from the
    home. . . .
    (2) The person who uses defensive force knew or had
    reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or
    unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2
    (b) (2020). The presumption outlined in Subsection (b) is
    rebuttable and does not apply if “[t]he person against whom the defensive force is
    used has the right to be in or is a lawful resident of the home . . .” or if “[t]he person
    against whom the defensive force is used (i) has discontinued all efforts to unlawfully
    and forcefully enter the home . . . and (ii) has exited the home.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14
    -
    51.2(c)(1)(5). “A person who unlawfully and by force enters or attempts to enter a
    person’s home . . . is presumed to be doing so with the intent to commit an unlawful
    act involving force or violence.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2
    (d). “A person who uses
    force as permitted by this section is justified in using such force and is immune from
    STATE V. HICKS
    2022-NCCOA-263
    Opinion of the Court
    civil or criminal liability for the use of such force . . . .” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2
    (e).
    ¶ 19          Self-defense pursuant to Section 15-51.2 and Section 15-51.3 is not available
    to a person who used defensive force, and who
    (2) Initially provokes the use of force against himself or
    herself.