State v. Benitez ( 2022 )
[…] fact are supported by the evidence, then this Court’s next
    task is to determine whether the trial court’s conclusions
    of law are supported by the findings. The trial court’s
    conclusions of law are reviewed de novo and must be legally
    correct.
    State v. Campbell, 
    188 N.C. App. 701
    , 704, 
    656 S.E.2d 721
    , 724 (2008) (citations,
    quotation marks, and brackets omitted).
    ¶ 13          We specifically addressed the denial of defendant’s motion to suppress, as a
    juvenile, in Benitez I,
    North Carolina General Statute § 7B-2101(d)
    includes an additional requirement before evidence of a
    statement by a juvenile may be admitted as evidence:
    “Before admitting into evidence any statement resulting
    STATE V. BENITEZ
    2022-NCCOA-261
    Opinion of the Court
    from custodial interrogation, the court shall find that the
    juvenile knowingly, willingly, and understandingly waived
    the juvenile’s rights.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101(d) (2007).
    To determine if a defendant has “knowingly and
    voluntarily” waived his right to remain silent, the trial
    court must consider the totality of the circumstances of the
    interrogation, and for juveniles, this analysis includes the