McGuine v. Nat'l Copier Logistics ( 2020 )
[…] action.
    It is absolutely irrelevant to the Commission’s or this Court’s analysis or
    decision that Prince formed either or both Defendant or NCL to reduce liability and
    costs. These reasons are the normal and legitimate bases to form all corporations,
    limited liability companies, limited partnerships, or other entities. Hamby v. Profile
    Prods., L.L.C., 
    361 N.C. 630
    , 636, 
    652 S.E.2d 231
    , 235 (2007) (explaining the limited
    liability of the entity’s owners is a “crucial characteristic” of LLCs); see also N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 57D-2-03 (2019) (“an LLC has the same powers as an individual or a domestic
    corporation to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its business”).
    Neither Prince’s, Defendant’s, nor NCL’s use of these normal and legitimate
    uses of the corporate form supports the majority opinion’s conclusion otherwise.
    Plaintiff failed to produce any evidence to show or support an implied contract of
    employment with Defendant. See