McGuine v. Nat'l Copier Logistics ( 2020 )
[…] IV. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19
    The majority’s opinion reverses the Commission on Plaintiff’s first issue, due
    to its prohibited fact finding and substituted conclusion on appellate review to imply
    joint employment between Plaintiff and Defendant. The majority’s opinion fails to
    address the second issue: whether Defendant and NCL had a contractor-
    subcontractor relationship. The Commission held Defendant was not a statutory
    - 10 -
    MCGUINE V. NAT’L COPIER, LLC
    TYSON, J., dissenting
    employer under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19. A contractor-subcontractor relationship did
    not exist between Defendant and NCL. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19 does not apply.
    “Any principal contractor . . . who shall sublet any contract for the performance
    of any work” shall not be held liable to any employee of such subcontractor if the
    subcontractor has a workers’ compensation policy in compliance with N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 97-93 in effect on the date of the injury. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19 (2019).
    Prior precedents hold N.C. Gen.