In re: T.D.N. ( 2022 )
[…] It changed
    “the primary plan [to] custody with a court-approved caregiver and the secondary
    plan [to] guardianship.”
    ¶ 24         Finding of fact 52, on the other hand, is troubling. Immediately preceding this
    finding, in finding 51, the trial court writes, “[R]eunification clearly would be
    unsuccessful [and] futile.” This finding is necessary before the trial court may allow
    IN RE T.D.N.
    2022-NCCOA-787
    Opinion of the Court
    DSS to cease reunification efforts with the parents in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 7B-906.2(b) (2021) (“Reunification shall be a primary or secondary plan unless the
    court . . . makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be
    unsuccessful . . . .”). In finding 52, by contrast, the court states that reunification
    “may be possible within the next six months.” A finding that “reunification clearly
    would be unsuccessful [and] futile” and a finding that reunification “may be possible