In re: T.D.N. ( 2022 )
[…] court must make specific findings as to the best permanent plan to achieve a safe,
    permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time. Id. By statute,
    [r]eunification shall be a primary or secondary plan unless
    the court made written findings under G.S. 7B-901(c) or
    G.S. 7B-906.1(d)(3), the permanent plan is or has been
    achieved . . . , or the court makes written findings that
    reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would
    be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (emphasis added). Since here the trial court did not
    make findings pursuant to sections 7B-901(c) or 7B-906.1(d)(3) and did not conclude
    that the permanent plan was unachieved, we look to see if the trial court made
    “written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be
    inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety.” Id. We note here that the trial
    court did appropriately make both findings. Within this framework, we now consider
    Mother’s arguments.
    A. Material Contradictions
    ¶ 21         Mother first argues that several findings, conclusions, and decrees materially
    IN RE T.D.N.