The N.C. State Bar v. Megaro ( 2022 )
[…] B. $250,000 Restitution Payment
    ¶ 29         Defendant alleges that the $250,000 restitution payment to McCollum and
    Brown is not supported by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.
    N.C. STATE BAR V. MEGARO
    2022-NCCOA-718
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶ 30         The DHC is given broad disciplinary discretion. “Misconduct by any attorney
    shall be grounds for . . . [s]uspension for a period up to but not exceeding five years,
    any portion of which may be stayed upon reasonable conditions to which the offending
    attorney consents[.]” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28
    (c)(2) (2021). “Any order disbarring or
    suspending    an   attorney   may      impose     reasonable   conditions   precedent   to
    reinstatement.” 
    Id.
     at § 84-28(c).
    ¶ 31         Defendant received $500,000 for preparing compensation petitions and
    attending the Industrial Commission hearing on behalf of McCollum and Brown.
    Defendant’s attachments to the petitions for compensation were almost exclusively