Bracey v. Murdock ( 2022 )
[…] When conducting
    de novo review, this Court “considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own
    judgment for that of the trial court.” Jackson v. Charlotte Mecklenburg Hosp. Auth.,
    
    238 N.C. App. 351
    , 353, 
    768 S.E.2d 23
    , 25 (2014) (citation omitted).
    B. Analysis
    ¶9         This case requires that we determine the nature of Defendant’s motion for
    entry of QDROs. Defendant argues that the trial court erred by granting Plaintiff’s
    motion to dismiss pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47
    , which provides a ten-year
    statute of limitations for an action “[u]pon a judgment or decree of any court of the
    United States, or of any state or territory thereof, from the date of its entry.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47
    (1). Defendant contends that his motion for the entry of QDROs is
    neither an “action” generally nor an “action upon a judgment” as specifically
    contemplated by § 1-47. Defendant further asserts that his motion “is also NOT a