State v. Watson ( 2022 )
[…] testimony. As a result, any credibility issues regarding the basis of Simms’ expert
    opinion testimony were thoroughly explored before the jury.
    ¶ 14          Defendant argues that 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1
    (c1) required Barra to testify to
    the results of her chemical analysis for her report to be admissible. Defendant specifically
    argues that because he objected to the State’s notice of intent to introduce Barra’s report
    into evidence, Barra was required to testify. Defendant misapprehends the law.
    ¶ 15          Pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1
    (c1), “[t]he results of a chemical analysis of
    blood or urine reported by the North Carolina State Crime Laboratory . . . are admissible
    as evidence . . . in any court, without further authentication and without the testimony
    STATE V. WATSON
    2022-NCCOA-687
    Opinion of the Court
    of the analyst.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1
    (c1) (2021). The provisions of this subsection
    can only be utilized in cases tried in superior court if (1) the State gives the defendant
    proper notice of its intention to introduce the report into evidence, and (2) the defendant
    fails to properly object. See 
    Id.
     § 20-139.1(c1)(1),(2). However, “[u]pon filing a timely
    objection, the admissibility of the report shall be determined and governed by the
    appropriate rules of evidence.” Id. § 20-139.1(c1).
    ¶ 16          Here, the State properly notified Defendant of its intent to introduce Barra’s
    report into evidence, and Defendant timely objected. Thus, under the statute, the rules
    of evidence govern the report’s admissibility.