Holmes v. Moore ( 2020 )
[…] injunction to prevent “Defendants from implementing in any regard, relying on,
    enforcing, conducting elections, or preparing to conduct any elections in conformity
    with the voter ID provisions of [S.B.] 824, specifically Parts I and IV.” In response,
    Legislative and State Defendants each filed Motions to Dismiss on 22 January and
    21 February 2019, respectively.
    The Chief Justice of the North Carolina Supreme Court transferred this case
    to a three-judge panel on 19 March 2019. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1(a1) (2019)
    (requiring the transfer of “any facial challenge to the validity of an act of the General
    Assembly” to a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County). After
    hearing arguments from the parties, the three-judge panel entered its Order on
    Defendants’ Motions to Dismiss and Plaintiffs’ Preliminary-Injunction Motion on 19