In re: A.J.D. ( 2022 )
[…] his daily responsibilities and social relation, or to satisfy his need
    for nourishment, personal, and medical care, shelter, and self-
    protection and safety; and (b) there’s a reasonable probability of
    serious physical debilitation of Respondent within the near
    future.
    ¶ 10           Respondent filed Notice of Appeal from the trial court’s Order on 24 February
    2021.
    Appellate Jurisdiction
    ¶ 11           Respondents in involuntary commitment actions have a statutory right to
    appeal a trial court’s order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-272 (2021) (“Judgment of the
    district court [in involuntary commitment cases] is final. Appeal may be had to the
    Court of Appeals by the State or by any party on the record as in civil cases.”). Rule
    3 of our Rules of Appellate Procedure requires a party to file written notice of appeal
    IN RE A.D.
    2022-NCCOA-258
    Opinion of the Court
    thirty days after the entry of an order of a superior or district court rendered in a civil
    action or special proceeding.