In re: Simmons ( 2022 )
[…] In re T.R.P., 
    360 N.C. 588
    , 590, 
    636 S.E.2d 787
    , 790 (2006) (citations omitted).
    ¶ 12         With respect to foreclosure under a deed of trust containing power of sale, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16
    (c) provides that notice of foreclosure hearings must include,
    inter alia, “[a] statement that the trustee, or substitute trustee, is a neutral party
    and, while holding that position in the foreclosure proceeding, may not advocate for
    the secured creditor or for the debtor in the foreclosure proceeding.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16
    (c)(7)(b) (2021). Moreover, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-10
    (a) specifically prohibits
    an attorney serving as the trustee from representing the noteholders while initiating
    a foreclosure proceeding: “An attorney who serves as the trustee or substitute trustee
    shall not represent either the noteholders or the interests of the borrower while
    initiating a foreclosure proceeding.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-10
    (a) (2021).
    ¶ 13         In this case, Mr. Matthews did not provide any notice of neutrality in the notice
    of foreclosure hearing issued to Plaintiffs, as required by 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45
    -
    IN RE SIMMONS
    2022-NCCOA-652