In re: Simmons ( 2022 )
[…] Blanton, 
    107 N.C. App. 615
    , 616, 
    421 S.E.2d 381
    , 382 (1992). “Where jurisdiction is statutory and
    the Legislature requires the Court to exercise its jurisdiction in a certain manner, to
    follow a certain procedure, or otherwise subjects the Court to certain limitations, an
    act of the Court beyond these limits is in excess of its jurisdiction.” In re T.R.P., 
    360 N.C. 588
    , 590, 
    636 S.E.2d 787
    , 790 (2006) (citations omitted).
    ¶ 12         With respect to foreclosure under a deed of trust containing power of sale, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16
    (c) provides that notice of foreclosure hearings must include,
    inter alia, “[a] statement that the trustee, or substitute trustee, is a neutral party
    and, while holding that position in the foreclosure proceeding, may not advocate for
    the secured creditor or for the debtor in the foreclosure proceeding.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16
    (c)(7)(b) (2021). Moreover, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-10
    (a) specifically prohibits
    an attorney serving as the trustee from representing the noteholders while initiating