The N.C. State Bar v. Merritt ( 2022 )
[…] practice of law for one year.
    ¶ 58         We review the DHC’s imposition of sanctions for an abuse of discretion.
    Nelson, 
    107 N.C. App. at 552
    , 
    421 S.E.2d at 167
    . “[S]o long as the punishment
    imposed is within the limits allowed by the statute[,] this Court does not have the
    THE N.C. STATE BAR V. MERRITT
    2022-NCCOA-633
    Opinion of the Court
    authority to modify or change it.” N.C. State Bar v. Wilson, 
    74 N.C. App. 777
    , 784,
    
    330 S.E.2d 280
    , 284 (1985) (citation omitted); see also 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28
    (h)
    (“Review by the appellate division shall be upon matters of law or legal inference.”).
    Under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28
    , “[m]isconduct by any attorney” is grounds for
    “[s]uspension for a period up to but not exceeding five years . . . .” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28
    (c)(2) (2021).
    The DHC must support its punishment choice with written
    findings that are consistent with the statutory scheme of
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28
    (c). The order must also include