Stat. § 15A-1213 (2019) (emphasis added). ¶ 73 Because this alleged statutory violation is properly preserved, we review for prejudicial error under North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1443(a). Austin, ¶ 15. North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1443(a) states: A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises. The burden of showing such prejudice under this subsection is upon the defendant. . . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2019). Where a defendant alleges an error is an improper expression of judicial opinion, here via Section 15A-1443(a), this Court utilizes a totality of the circumstances test to determine whether the trial court impermissibly expressed an opinion.