State v. Jamison,
234 N.C. App. 231, 238,
758 S.E.2d 666, 671 (2014) (“Issues of statutory construction are questions of law, reviewed de novo on appeal.” (quoting McKoy v. McKoy,
202 N.C. App. 509, 511,
689 S.E.2d 590, 592 (2010))). “‘Under a de novo review, the court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment’ for that of the lower tribunal.”
Id.(quoting State v. Williams,
362 N.C. 628, 632–33,
669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008)). ¶ 40 Section 15A-1031 provides: A trial judge may order a defendant or witness subjected to physical restraint in the courtroom when the judge finds the restraint to be reasonably necessary to maintain order, prevent the defendant’s escape, or provide for the safety of persons. If the judge orders a defendant or witness restrained, he must: (1) Enter in the record out of the presence of the jury and in the presence of the person to be restrained STATE V. WILLIAMS 2022-NCCOA-562 Opinion of the Court and his counsel, if any, the reasons for his action; and (2) Give the restrained person an opportunity to object; and (3) Unless the defendant or his attorney objects, instruct the jurors that the restraint is not to be considered in weighing evidence or determining the issue of guilt. If the restrained person controverts the stated reasons for restraint, the judge must conduct a hearing and make findings of fact. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1031 (2019) (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute thus clearly applies only to “physical restraint in the courtroom.” Id. And we are bound by the plain language of the statute. See State v. Alonzo,
373 N.C. 437, 440,
838 S.E.2d 354, 356 (2020) (“Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction and the courts must construe the statute using its plain meaning.”