Austin,
378 N.C. 272, 2021-NCSC-87, ¶ 13 (alteration in original) (quoting In re E.D.,
372 N.C. 111, 121,
827 S.E.2d 450, 457 (2019)) (discussing automatic preservation by statute in the context of North Carolina General Statutes §§ 15A-1222 and -1232, STATE V. WILLIAMS 2022-NCCOA-562 Opinion of the Court which are also part of the same subchapter—on trial procedure in superior court—of Chapter 15A as Section 15A-1213). Here, Section 15A-1213 states “the judge must” undertake the following specific acts: “identify the parties and their counsel and briefly inform the prospective jurors, as to each defendant, of the charge, the date of the alleged offense, the name of any victim alleged in the pleading, the defendant’s plea to the charge, and any affirmative defense of which the defendant has given pretrial notice . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1213 (2019) (emphasis added). ¶ 73 Because this alleged statutory violation is properly preserved, we review for prejudicial error under North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1443(a).