State v. Lindsey ( 2020 )
[…] Cobb, 
    295 N.C. 1
    , 6, 
    243 S.E.2d 759
    , 762 (1978),
    pre-trial motion to suppress hearing, 
    Frederick, 222 N.C. App. at 581
    , 730 S.E.2d at 279, sentencing
    proceeding, State v. Davidson, 
    77 N.C. App. 540
    , 544, 
    335 S.E.2d 518
    , 521 (1985), and probation
    - 16 -
    STATE V. LINDSEY
    Opinion of the Court
    Even if a critical stage has not been reached, the State must demonstrate,
    beyond a reasonable doubt, that the failure to obtain a knowing, voluntary, and
    intelligent waiver was harmless. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443 (2019) (“A violation of
    the defendant’s rights under the Constitution of the United States is prejudicial
    unless the appellate court finds that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. The
    burden is upon the State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error
    was harmless.”). This is a weighty burden for the State, as we have found harmless
    error only where the mistake could not “in any way contaminate[] the proceedings at
    the trial[.]” State v. Cradle, 
    281 N.C. 198
    , 205, 
    188 S.E.2d 296
    , 301 (1972) (emphasis
    added).