State v. Herman,
221 N.C. App. 204, 209,
726 S.E.2d 863, 866 (2012). 2. Merits “The jurisdiction of the trial court with regard to the case is divested . . . when notice of appeal has been given and the period described in (1) and (2) has expired.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1448(a)(3) (2019) (emphasis added). Subsection (1) refers to “the period provided in the rules of appellate procedure for giving notice of appeal.”
Id. § 15A-1448(a)(1).1The North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure allow a written notice of appeal in a criminal case to be filed 14 days after the entry of a judgment. N.C. R. App. P. 4(a)(2) (2019).