State v. Lebeau ( 2020 )
[…] elapsed.
    -3-
    STATE V. LEBEAU
    Opinion of the Court
    As explained below, we agree with the State that the trial court retained
    jurisdiction.
    1. Standard of Review
    Whether the trial court had jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de
    novo. State v. Herman, 
    221 N.C. App. 204
    , 209, 
    726 S.E.2d 863
    , 866 (2012).
    2. Merits
    “The jurisdiction of the trial court with regard to the case is divested . . . when
    notice of appeal has been given and the period described in (1) and (2) has expired.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1448(a)(3) (2019) (emphasis added). Subsection (1) refers to
    “the period provided in the rules of appellate procedure for giving notice of appeal.”
    Id. § 15A-1448(a)(1).1
    The North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure allow a
    written notice of appeal in a criminal case to be filed 14 days after the entry of a
    judgment. N.C. R. App. P. 4(a)(2) (2019). Therefore, under the plain language of