State v. High ( 2020 )
[…] the assessment of a defendant’s prior record level using joined convictions would be
    unjust and in contravention of the intent of the General Assembly.” West, 180 N.C.
    App. at 669-70, 
    638 S.E.2d at 512
     (relying also on “the rule of lenity[, which] forbids
    a court to interpret a statute so as to increase the penalty that it places on an
    individual when the Legislature has not clearly stated such an intention.”) (citations
    omitted). Joinable offenses are defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a), which
    provides that “[t]wo or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when
    the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or
    transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting
    parts of a single scheme or plan.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2019).
    Our Court’s decision in State v. Cooper, 
    245 N.C. App. 567
    , 
    782 S.E.2d 581
    ,
    
    2016 WL 609213
     (2016) (unpublished), provides useful illustration of the West rule.