State v. Moose , 101 N.C. App. 59 ( 1990 )
[…] Defendant further assigns error to the trial judge's failure to make a formal ruling, complete findings of fact and accurate conclusions of law on his motion to suppress the fruits of the search warrant executed in violation of N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-249 and § 15A-252. Defendant contends first, that the warrant was not read and a copy handed to the defendant prior to its execution by the officers; and second, defendant contends that the officers failed to give notice of their identity and purpose before entering the defendant's business. We disagree with defendant.

    N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-249 (1988) provides:

    The officer executing a search warrant must, before entering the premises, give appropriate notice of his identity and purpose to the person to be searched, or the person in apparent control of the premises to be searched. If it is unclear whether anyone is present at the premises to be searched, he must give notice in a manner likely to be heard by anyone who is present.

    Further, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-252 (1988) provides:

    Before undertaking any search or seizure pursuant to the warrant, the officer must read the warrant and give a copy of the warrant application and affidavit to the person to be searched, or the person in apparent control of the premises or vehicle to be searched.

    In State v. Sparrow, 276 N.C. 499, 173 S.E.2d 897 (1970), our Supreme Court held that even though the police officers have a valid search or arrest warrant, ordinarily they may not enter a private home unless they first give notice of their authority and purpose and make a demand for entry. Accord, State v. Gaines, 33 N.C. App. 66, 234 S.E.2d 42 (1977) (construing N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-249). In the case at bar, the officers wore search and raid jackets which identify them and their purpose and they entered the defendant's business yelling, "police officers; search warrant."