State v. Moose , 101 N.C. App. 59 ( 1990 )
[…] Accordingly we find no error and overrule this assignment of error.

    IV

    Defendant next assigns error to the trial judge's denial of his second motion to suppress the fruits of the search pursuant to N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-975(c) (1988). Defendant contends that the trial judge is required to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in accordance with that statute and that the failure to do so entitles him to a new trial. We disagree with defendant.

    Section 15A-975(c) provides:

    If, after a pretrial determination and denial of the motion [to suppress], the judge is satisfied, upon a showing by the defendant, that additional pertinent facts have been discovered by the defendant which he could not have discovered with reasonable diligence before the determination of the motion, he may permit the defendant to renew the motion before the trial or, if not possible because of the time of discovery or alleged new facts, during trial.

    The statute clearly requires a showing of previously undiscovered facts to renew a motion to suppress evidence.