Russell v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety ( 2022 )
[…] respond to the Pre Separation letter, the employing agency
    shall send the employee written notice in a Letter of
    Separation. The letter shall be sent no earlier than 20
    calendar days after the Pre Separation letter is sent to the
    employee. The Letter of Separation shall state the actual
    date of separation, specific reasons for the separation and
    set forth the employee’s right of appeal. . . .
    RUSSELL V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
    2022-NCCOA-209
    Opinion of the Court
    
    Id.
     1C.1007(b), (c).
    ¶ 21          North Carolina General Statute § 126-34.01 provides that a state employee
    “having a grievance arising out of or due to the employee’s employment shall first
    discuss the problem or grievance with the employee’s supervisor, . . . [and] [t]hen . . .
    shall follow the grievance procedure approved by the State Human Resources
    Commission.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.01
     (2021). Importantly, separation due to
    unavailability “may be grieved or appealed.” 25 N.C. Admin. Code 1C.007(c) (2021).
    “The burden of proof on the agency in the event of a grievance . . . shall be to prove