State v. Stallings ( 2020 )
[…] , 586, 
    467 S.E.2d 28
    , 32 (1996).
    B. Subject Matter Jurisdiction and the Information
    -8-
    STATE V. STALLINGS
    Opinion of the Court
    Defendant argues that a superseding information must be filed prior to trial,
    and the State’s failure to do so in this case deprived Defendant of his constitutional
    right    to   prosecution      by    indictment—his         written     waiver      of   that    right
    notwithstanding.1 Based on the plain language of the statute Defendant relies on for
    this argument, we disagree.
    Defendant points to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-646 (2019), which provides in
    pertinent part:
    If at any time before entry of a plea of guilty to an
    indictment or information, or commencement of a trial
    thereof, another indictment or information is filed in the
    same court charging the defendant with an offense charged
    or attempted to be charged in the first instrument, the first
    one is, with respect to the offense, superseded by the second
    and, upon the defendant’s arraignment upon the second
    indictment or information, the count of the first instrument
    charging the offense must be dismissed by the superior
    court judge.
    Defendant construes the statute to mean that the State can file a superseding
    information only “before entry of a plea of guilty to an indictment or information[,]”
    id., and the State’s failure to do so nullifies the information, as well as Defendant’s
    waiver of the constitutional right to prosecution by indictment, while depriving the
    trial court of subject matter jurisdiction over the charge.2