ROSENTHAL FURS V. FINE
[…] “cannot be a disqualification based on a pro se attorney/defendant’s ‘dual role’ because
    it is axiomatic that a pro se litigant will always play a dual role as advocate and
    ROSENTHAL FURS V. FINE
    2022-NCCOA-208
    Opinion of the Court
    witness.” Thus, Defendants contend Rule 3.7 of the Rules of Professional Conduct’s
    restrictions on lawyers also acting as witnesses has no application to a lawyer acting
    pro se.
    ¶ 17         As a general proposition, Defendants are correct that under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-11
    , “A party may appear either in person or by attorney in actions or proceedings
    in which he is interested.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-11
     (2021). Indeed, this Court has
    acknowledged in broad terms: “It is true that litigants are permitted under North
    Carolina law to appear pro se —regardless of whether the litigant is an attorney or a
    layperson.”