McLean v. Spaulding ( 2020 )
[…] other statutes in her brief, these additional statutes, N.C. Gen Stat. §§ 53C-6-6(f),
    54B-129, 54-109.58, 53C-6-7 and 54C-165 (2019), were not argued before the trial
    court and were not referenced in the second complaint.
    Plaintiff alleges the statutory requirement of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2.1
    (a)
    requiring the right of survivorship must be expressly provided for in the agreement
    was not complied with by any of the documents that created the Account. Our review
    of the requirements and definitions set forth in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2.1
     reveals this
    statute is not applicable to the Account at issue.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2.1
    (a) provides:
    A deposit account may be established with a banking
    institution in the names of two or more persons, payable to
    either or the survivor or survivors . . . when both or all
    parties have signed a written agreement . . . expressly
    providing for the right of survivorship.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2.1
    (a) (2019).
    While 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2.1
    (e)(2) defines a “deposit account” as:
    Both time and demand deposits in commercial banks and
    industrial banks, installment shares, optional shares and
    -6-
    MCLEAN V. SPAULDING