McLean v. Spaulding ( 2020 )
[…] securities account with a broker, a cash balance in a
    brokerage account, cash, interest, earnings, or dividends
    earned or declared on a security in an account, a
    reinvestment account, or a brokerage account, whether or
    not credited to the account before the owner’s death.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-40
    (10) (2019).
    The Account Form signed by both parties established the account for “broker-
    dealer services in a non-discretionary account.”           The Account falls within the
    definition of a “security account” as set forth in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-40
    (10). Under
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2.2
    (a), parties can choose to own a security account “as joint
    tenants with rights of survivorship, and not as tenants in common.” A broker-dealer
    -8-
    MCLEAN V. SPAULDING
    Opinion of the Court
    holds a security account for its owners as joint tenants with right of survivorship only
    when:
    by book entry or otherwise indicates (i) that the securities