Moss v. N.C. Dep't of State Treasurer ( 2022 )
[…] N.C. Dep’t of Env’t &
    Natural Res. v. Carroll, 
    358 N.C. 649
    , 662, 
    599 S.E.2d 888
    , 896 (2004) (first citing
    Mann Media, Inc. v. Randolph County Planning Bd., 
    356 N.C. 1
    , 12, 
    565 S.E.2d 9
    , 17
    (2002); and then citing Avant v. Sandhills Ctr. For Mental Health, Development
    Disabilities & Substances Abuse Servs., 
    132 N.C. App. 542
    , 545, 
    513 S.E.2d 79
    , 82
    MOSS V. N.C. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
    2022-NCCOA-206
    Opinion of the Court
    (1999)).
    ¶ 25         Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51, the reviewing court may affirm or remand a
    final decision. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) (2021). The reviewing court may also
    “reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have
    been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:” 1) A
    “violation of constitutional provisions”; 2) an “excess of the statutory authority or
    jurisdiction of the agency or administrative judge”; 3) an “unlawful procedure”; or 4)
    “[a]ffected by other error of law . . . .” § 150B-51(b)(1)-(4). If a petitioner alleges any
    of the above has been violated, the reviewing court must apply a de novo standard of
    review. § 150B-51(c). However, if a reviewing court is determining whether the
    findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are “[u]nsupported by substantial
    evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire
    record as submitted” or “[a]rbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion,” a whole
    record standard of review is to be applied. § 150B-51(b)(5)-(6), (c).
    ¶ 26         When this Court reviews an appeal from a superior court which either affirmed