In re: Pop Capitol Towers ( 2022 )
[…] whole-record test. Under a de novo review, the court
    considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own
    judgment for that of the Commission.
    In re Greens of Pine Glen LP, 
    356 N.C. 642
    , 646-47, 
    576 S.E.2d 316
    , 319 (2003)
    (citations omitted). Here, the issues advanced by Taxpayers are questions of law and
    therefore receive de novo review by this Court.
    IN RE POP CAPITOL TOWERS, LP
    2022-NCCOA-205
    Opinion of the Court
    B. “Time Limit for Appeals” to the Board under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-290
    (e)
    ¶ 11         North Carolina General Statute § 105-290(e) requires a notice of appeal to be
    filed with the Commission “within 30 days after the date the board mailed a notice of
    its decision to the property owner.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-290
    (e) (2021).
    A notice of appeal submitted to the Property Tax
    Commission by United States mail is considered to be filed
    on the date shown on the postmark stamped by the United
    States Postal Service. If an appeal submitted by United