In re: Pop Capitol Towers ( 2022 )
[…] then the filing extensions issued by the Supreme Court would still apply, because
    they were expressly adopted in the OAH Order. We disagree.
    ¶ 35         On 27 May 2020, former Chief Administrative Law Judge Julian Mann III,
    ordered the following:
    On May 2nd, 2020, The Honorable Roy Cooper, Governor
    of the State of North Carolina, signed Senate Bill 704 into
    law . . . [which] authorizes the Chief Administrative Law
    Judge, by order, to extend the time or period of limitation
    for the filing of a petition for a contested case, whether
    established by N.C.G.S. § 150B-23(f) or by another statute,
    “[w]hen the Chief Justice of the North Carolina Supreme
    Court determines and declares that catastrophic conditions
    exist or have existed in one or more counties of the State
    and issues an order pursuant to G.S. 7A-39(b).”
    ...
    In light of the May 21st, 2020 order issued by the Chief
    Justice of the North Carolina Supreme Court and by the
    authority granted to the Chief Administrative Law Judge
    under Session Law 2020-3, I now order that all petitions