In re: Pop Capitol Towers ( 2022 )
[…] that the Board specifically appointed the Assessor’s Office or South Data to conduct
    its mailings and likewise no evidence exists that the Board oversaw the mailings in
    this case.
    ¶ 22         While the statute does not specify who must drop the Board’s mail off at the
    Post Office, the statute neither expressly nor impliedly prohibits the Board, or the
    assessor, from employing third-parties to assist in delivering its mail. The statute
    does, however, specifically appoint the assessor as clerk to the Board. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322
    (d) (“The assessor shall serve as clerk to the board of equalization and
    review[.]”). Additionally, in a provision about the assessor’s powers and duties, the
    statute provides that “[the county assessor] shall perform the duties imposed upon
    him by law, and he shall have and exercise all powers reasonably necessary in the