State v. McMillan ( 2020 )
[…] Arrington 
    215 N.C. App. 161
    , 167, 
    714 S.E.2d 777
    , 782 (2011)).
    Likewise, in the case sub judice, the trial court originally announced a sentence for
    Trafficking in Cocaine by Possession that did not factor in the statutorily required
    sentencing enhancement based on Defendant’s Habitual-Felon status. However, once
    the jury returned its verdict finding Defendant attained Habitual-Felon status, the
    trial court was required to sentence Defendant as a habitual felon—a statutorily
    necessary by-product of the sentence. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (2019) (“When [a]
    habitual felon . . . commits any felony under the laws of the State of North Carolina,
    the felon must . . . be sentenced at a felony class level that is four classes higher than
    the principal felony for which the person was convicted[.]” (emphasis added)).
    Thus, we conclude under this Court’s holding in Lebeau, the trial court
    retained jurisdiction to correct Defendant’s sentence despite Defendant’s prior Notice
    of Appeal because the fourteen-day period for giving written notice of appeal had not
    - 20 -