State v. McMillan ( 2020 )
[…] without a statutorily authorized motion for appropriate relief. See State v. Lebeau,
    ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, ___ S.E.2d ___, ___ (COA19-872, filed 21 April 2020); see also
    In re Civil Penalty, 
    324 N.C. 373
    , 384, 
    379 S.E.2d 30
    , 37 (1989) (“Where a panel of the
    Court of Appeals has decided the same issue, albeit in a different case, a subsequent
    - 18 -
    STATE V. MCMILLAN
    Opinion of the Court
    panel of the same court is bound by that precedent, unless it has been overturned by
    a higher court.”).
    Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1448(a)(3), “[t]he jurisdiction of the trial court
    with regard to the case is divested, except as to actions authorized by [N.C. Gen. Stat.
    §] 15A-1453, when notice of appeal has been given and the period described in (1) and
    (2) has expired.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1448(a)(3) (2019). “Subsection (1) refers to
    ‘the period provided in the rules of appellate procedure for giving notice of appeal.’ ”
    Lebeau, ___ N.C. App. at ___, ___ S.E.2d at ___, (Slip op. at 4) (quoting N.C Gen. Stat.
    § 15A-1448(a)(1) (2019)). The North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure allow a
    written notice of appeal in a criminal case to be filed 14 days after the entry of a
    judgment.”
    Id.