Smith v. Smith ( 2020 )
[…] Stat. § 32A-14.1
    was intended to codify North Carolina common law, under which the principal’s needs
    are of paramount importance. See also Albert v. Cowart, 
    219 N.C. App. 546
    , 554, 
    727 S.E.2d 564
    , 570 (2012) (“The relationship created by a power of attorney between the
    principal and the attorney-in-fact is fiduciary in nature . . . .” (citation and internal
    2  Much of Chapter 32A, “Powers of Attorney,” was repealed in 2017 and replaced by Chapter
    32C, the “North Carolina Uniform Power of Attorney Act,” effective 1 January 2018. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    32C-4-403(d) (2019) provides that “the powers conferred by former [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 32A-2 shall apply
    to a Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney that was created in accordance with former [N.C. Gen.
    Stat. §] 32A-1 prior to January 1, 2018.”
    - 10 -
    SMITH V. SMITH
    Opinion of the Court
    quotation marks omitted)). As a fiduciary, an attorney-in-fact “may not place himself
    in a position where his own interest may conflict with the interest of those for whom
    he acts.” Moore v. Bryson, 
    11 N.C. App. 260