Sherrill v. Sherrill ( 2020 )
[…] , 724 (1980)). “In addition, the trial court’s findings
    of fact must be supported by competent evidence.” Conklin v. Conklin, __ N.C. App.
    __, __, 
    825 S.E.2d 678
    , 680 (2019). “Only when these requirements have been met
    does the standard of review change to abuse of discretion for an examination of the
    amount of attorney’s fees awarded.” Schneider v. Schneider, 
    256 N.C. App. 228
    , 229,
    
    807 S.E.2d 165
    , 166 (2017) (quoting Doan v. Doan, 
    156 N.C. App. 570
    , 575, 
    577 S.E.2d 146
    , 150 (2003)).
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6
    , provides, in pertinent part:
    In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or
    both, of a minor child, . . . the court may in its discretion
    order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an
    -4-
    SHERRILL V. SHERRILL
    Opinion of the Court
    interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient
    means to defray the expense of the suit. . . .
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6
     (2019). “We have interpreted this provision as requiring
    that before attorney’s fees can be taxed in an action for custody or in an action for
    custody and support, the facts required by the statute—that the party seeking the
    award is (1) an interested party acting in good faith, and (2) has insufficient means
    to defray the expense of the suit—must be both alleged and proved.” Taylor, 
    343 N.C. at 54
    , 
    468 S.E.2d at
    35 (citing Hudson, 299 N.C. at 472, 
    263 S.E.2d at 723
    ). “A party
    has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit when he or she is ‘unable to