Id.(citation and quotations omitted). 1. Classification ¶ 69 Husband first addresses his Vanguard retirement account, arguing the trial court abused its discretion by determining that all postseparation appreciation of a mixed asset was entirely marital divisible property and did not contain a separate divisible property component. Husband specifically argues the trial court erred in finding that the increase of $84,609.00 in Husband’s Vanguard account was marital property. ¶ 70 North Carolina General Statute § 50-20(b)(4) defines divisible property to include: All appreciation and diminution in value of marital property and divisible property of the parties occurring after the date of separation and prior to the date of distribution, except that appreciation or diminution in value which is the result of postseparation actions or activities of a spouse shall not be treated as divisible - 35 - ASARE V. ASARE 2022-NCCOA-1 Opinion of the Court property.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(b)(4)(a) (2019).