Asare v. Asare ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     (citation and quotations omitted).
    1.      Classification
    ¶ 69         Husband first addresses his Vanguard retirement account, arguing the trial
    court abused its discretion by determining that all postseparation appreciation of a
    mixed asset was entirely marital divisible property and did not contain a separate
    divisible property component. Husband specifically argues the trial court erred in
    finding that the increase of $84,609.00 in Husband’s Vanguard account was marital
    property.
    ¶ 70         North Carolina General Statute § 50-20(b)(4) defines divisible property to
    include:
    All appreciation and diminution in value of marital
    property and divisible property of the parties occurring
    after the date of separation and prior to the date of
    distribution, except that appreciation or diminution in
    value which is the result of postseparation actions or
    activities of a spouse shall not be treated as divisible
    - 35 -
    ASARE V. ASARE
    2022-NCCOA-1
    Opinion of the Court
    property.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20
    (b)(4)(a) (2019). “Under the plain language of the statute, all
    appreciation and diminution in value of marital and divisible property is presumed