In re: J.T.C. ( 2020 )
[…] the entire period since Petitioner filed her petition on 12 December 2016, we agree
    with Respondent-father that the trial court’s finding is erroneous in light of his
    testimony. Nevertheless, because the trial court’s remaining findings independently
    support its conclusions of law, we find no reversible error and disregard this finding
    for purposes of our review. See In re 
    T.M., 180 N.C. App. at 547
    , 638 S.E.2d at 240.
    -8-
    IN RE: J.T.C.
    Opinion of the Court
    2.      Adjudication under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7)
    Respondent-father claims the evidence and the trial court’s findings of fact do
    not support its adjudication of grounds to terminate his parental rights pursuant to
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7), which authorizes termination when “[t]he parent has
    willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately
    preceding the filing of the petition[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7). Our Supreme
    Court has provided the following guidance for applying this provision:
    We have held that [a]bandonment implies conduct on the
    part of the parent which manifests a willful determination