In re: J.T.C. ( 2020 )
[…] Petitioner described Respondent-father’s conduct while they lived together
    from 2010 to 2015 with Jeffrey as follows:
    There was a lot of domestic violence. [Respondent-father]
    had a lot of drug issues. He was always using. He was
    never really home. I cannot really say that he supported
    his child. Even though we did stay in the same house. He
    was there (inaudible). He was not a good father figure to
    his child.
    While this testimony provided some evidence concerning whether Respondent-father
    “neglected the juvenile” as to adjudication under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(1), the time
    period discussed in the testimony did not fall into the applicable date range to
    determine whether Respondent-father “willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least
    six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion”
    under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(7). N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(7) (2019).
    5  As the Majority correctly states, findings made in support of an adjudication under N.C.G.S.
    § 7B-1111(a) must be based on evidence adduced at the adjudicatory stage of the proceeding. See