In re: J.T.C. ( 2020 )
[…] court’s Conclusions of Law 2 and 5. The trial court’s adjudication under N.C.G.S. §
    7B-1111(a)(1) that Respondent-father neglected Jeffrey, and that Respondent-
    father’s parental rights to Jeffrey should be terminated, was supported by clear and
    convincing evidence.
    3. Adjudication of Abandonment
    12
    IN RE J.T.C.
    Murphy, J., concurring in the result in part and dissenting in part
    Respondent-father claims the evidence and the trial court’s findings of fact do
    not support its adjudication of grounds to terminate his parental rights pursuant to
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(7), which authorizes termination when “[t]he parent has
    willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately
    preceding the filing of the petition.” N.C.G.S § 7B-1111(a)(7) (2019). However,
    because I would affirm the trial court’s adjudication under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(1),
    there is no need to review the second ground for termination found by the trial court,
    and affirmed by the Majority, under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(7). In re