State v. Lemus ( 2020 )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat.
    §§ 15A-534, 15A-537. That didn’t happen. Instead, despite Lemus having posted the
    required bond, the State continued to detain him, under an agreement with federal
    immigration authorities, until federal agents could arrive. At that point, the State
    transferred Lemus directly from State custody to federal custody. At no point was
    Lemus set free, and thus, he was never “released” from the State’s custody.
    The school board responds to this argument in two ways: with procedural
    arguments and with policy ones. First, the school board argues that Section 15A-
    544.5 of the bail forfeiture statutes provides that there “shall be no relief from a
    forfeiture except as provided in this section” and then lists a series of enumerated
    grounds for relief.
    Id. § 15A-544.5(a)–(b). Similarly,
    the school board argues that
    Section 15A-544.8, which governs relief from a final judgment of forfeiture, contains
    an even narrower list of enumerated grounds for relief.