State v. Lemus ( 2020 )
[…] for that reason.
    We agree. The statutory provisions governing this issue all are codified in the
    same section of our General Statutes, in an article titled “Bail.” See N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 15A-531 et seq. These provisions are further subdivided into two parts, with the
    titles “General Provisions” and “Bail Bond Forfeiture.”
    The first part governs when and under what conditions a defendant charged
    with a crime and in State custody may be given “pretrial release.” See, e.g., N.C. Gen.
    Stat. §§ 15A-533, 15A-534. For defendants like Lemus, having conditions of pretrial
    release determined is mandatory, not optional: “A defendant charged with a
    noncapital offense must have conditions of pretrial release determined.”
    Id. § 15A- -5-
                                        STATE V. LEMUS
    Opinion of the Court
    533(b) (emphasis added). Similarly, once the conditions of this release are satisfied,
    the State must immediately release the defendant. This is, again, mandatory, not
    optional: