State v. Neira ( 2020 )
[…] 669 S.E.2d 290
    , 294 (2008) (internal marks and citation omitted). We therefore review the
    question of whether the trial court erroneously denied Defendant’s expunction
    petition de novo.
    B. Denial of Expunction Petition
    -4-
    STATE V. NEIRA
    Opinion of the Court
    Defendant contends that the trial court erred in concluding that the offense
    that Defendant sought to have removed from his criminal record “involve[d] impaired
    driving per [N.C. Gen. Stat. § ]15A-156.6(a)(8a)” and, as such, was ineligible for
    expunction.
    Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.5(a)(8a), a petitioner is ineligible for an
    expunction of a conviction for “[a]n offense involving impaired driving as defined in
    G.S. 20-4.01(24a).”   N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-145.5(a)(8a) (2019).       North Carolina
    General Statutes § 20-4.01(24a) states:
    Offense Involving Impaired Driving. – Any of the following
    offenses:
    a. Impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1.
    b. Any offense set forth under G.S. 20-141.4 when