In re: Giddens ( 2020 )
[…] that the “$21,568.94 is sufficient to pay all the claims, debts, costs and administration
    of the Estate, including the [D]eficiency [J]udgment[.]” Respondents opposed the
    motion, and the clerk denied the Estate’s motion in an order entered 22 February
    3 A clerical error in the Deficiency Judgment lists the final deficiency as “$9,5470.30” rather
    than the correct amount of $9,547.30.
    -3-
    IN RE ESTATE OF GIDDENS
    Opinion of the Court
    2019. The clerk’s order cited N.C. Gen. Stat, § 30-18 (2019), which provides that the
    spousal allowance “shall be made in money or other personal property of the deceased
    spouse[,]” and concluded that it prohibited the use of the surplus sale proceeds to pay
    the Deficiency Judgment after quoting the following language from Denton v. Tyson,
    
    118 N.C. 542
    , 
    24 S.E. 116
    (1896):