Holdstock v. Duke Univ. Health Sys. ( 2020 )
[…] the matter shall be transferred or remanded to the three-
    judge panel or the trial court in which the action originated
    -9-
    HOLDSTOCK V. DUKE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM
    Opinion of the Court
    for resolution of any outstanding matters, as appropriate.
    N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 42(b)(4) (2017).
    Because Rule 42(b)(4) includes multiple conditions, which are not presented in
    procedurally chronological order, we will consider the mandates of the Rule in an
    order that more clearly represents its dictates. The Rule first tracks the language of
    N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1(a1): “[A]ny facial challenge to the validity of an act of the General
    Assembly . . . shall be heard by a three-judge panel[.]” N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 42(b)(4)
    (emphasis added).        However, the Rule then limits the application of N.C.G.S. §
    1-267.1(a1) to only those facial challenges that were first “raised” in a complaint or