Holdstock v. Duke Univ. Health Sys. ( 2020 )
[…] unconstitutional violation of the Seventh and Fourteenth Amendments of the United
    States Constitution and Article I, Sections 6, 18, 19, 25 and 32, and Article IV,
    Sections 1 and 13 of the North Carolina Constitution.”
    The General Assembly amended both N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1 and N.C.G.S. § 1-81.1
    in 2014 to require civil proceedings that challenge the facial validity of an act of the
    General Assembly to be heard and decided by a three-judge panel in the Superior
    Court of Wake County. 2014 N.C. Sess. Law 100, §§ 18B.16.(a) and (b). N.C.G.S. §
    1-267.1(a1) states in relevant part:
    [A]ny facial challenge to the validity of an act of the
    General Assembly shall be transferred pursuant to G.S.
    1A-1, Rule 42(b)(4), to the Superior Court of Wake County
    and shall be heard and determined by a three-judge panel
    of the Superior Court of Wake County, organized as
    provided by subsection (b2) of this section.
    N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1(a1) (emphasis added). The language of N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1(a1)
    appears to require that “any facial challenge” to an act “shall be transferred” “and
    shall be heard and determined by a three-judge panel.” 
    Id. Although this
    language