Holdstock v. Duke Univ. Health Sys. ( 2020 )
[…] three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County
    organized as provided by . . . subsection (b2) of this section.
    N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1(c). Pursuant to a plain reading of N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1(c), no court,
    other than a three-judge panel granted jurisdiction pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1,
    is permitted to make an initial ruling, and enter a judgment or order thereon, that
    - 12 -
    HOLDSTOCK V. DUKE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM
    Opinion of the Court
    an act of the General Assembly violates the North Carolina Constitution or any
    federal law. N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1(c).3
    In addition, venue for facial challenges of the acts of the General Assembly is
    addressed in N.C.G.S. § 1-81.1(a1), which states:
    Venue lies exclusively with the Wake County Superior
    Court with regard to any claim seeking an order or
    judgment of a court, either final or interlocutory, to
    restrain the enforcement, operation, or execution of an act
    of the General Assembly, in whole or in part, based upon
    an allegation that the act of the General Assembly is
    facially invalid on the basis that the act violates the North
    Carolina Constitution or federal law. Pursuant to G.S.
    1-267.1(a1) and G.S. 1-1A, Rule 42(b)(4), claims described
    in this subsection that are filed or raised in courts other
    than Wake County Superior Court or that are filed in Wake
    County Superior Court shall be transferred to a three-
    judge panel of the Wake County Superior Court if, after all
    other questions of law in the action have been resolved, a
    determination as to the facial validity of an act of the
    General Assembly must be made in order to completely
    resolve any issues in the case.
    N.C.G.S. § 1-81.1(a1). This statute, like N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1(a1), contains facially
    conflicting mandates. It states that “[v]enue lies exclusively with the Wake County
    Superior Court with regard to any claim” requesting that an act of the General
    Assembly not be enforced because it “is facially invalid on the basis that the act
    violates the North Carolina Constitution or federal law.” N.C.G.S. § 1-81.1(a1). A