Holdstock v. Duke Univ. Health Sys. ( 2020 )
[…] , 249–50 (1997) (“The trial court is vested with broad
    discretionary authority in determining whether to bifurcate a trial. This Court will
    not superimpose its judgment on the trial court absent a showing the trial court
    abused its discretion by entering an order manifestly unsupported by reason.”)
    (citations omitted). Unfortunately, neither N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1(a1) nor Rule 42(b)(4)
    provide guidance on how facial challenges in civil proceedings should be resolved
    when they are “raised” outside the Rule 42(b)(4) requirements.
    Subsection (c) of N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1 serves to answer some of the questions
    concerning the authority of the trial court to rule on facial challenges, but also raises
    other questions. It states:
    No order or judgment [in a civil proceeding] shall be
    entered . . . [that] finds . . . an act of the General Assembly
    is facially invalid on the basis that the act violates the
    North Carolina Constitution or federal law, except by a
    three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County
    organized as provided by . . . subsection (b2) of this section.
    N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1(c). Pursuant to a plain reading of N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1(c), no court,
    other than a three-judge panel granted jurisdiction pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1,
    is permitted to make an initial ruling, and enter a judgment or order thereon, that
    - 12 -
    HOLDSTOCK V. DUKE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM
    Opinion of the Court
    an act of the General Assembly violates the North Carolina Constitution or any
    federal law. N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1(c).3
    In addition, venue for facial challenges of the acts of the General Assembly is
    addressed in N.C.G.S. § 1-81.1(a1), which states:
    Venue lies exclusively with the Wake County Superior
    Court with regard to any claim seeking an order or
    judgment of a court, either final or interlocutory, to
    restrain the enforcement, operation, or execution of an act
    of the General Assembly, in whole or in part, based upon
    an allegation that the act of the General Assembly is
    facially invalid on the basis that the act violates the North
    Carolina Constitution or federal law. Pursuant to G.S.
    1-267.1(a1) and G.S. 1-1A, Rule 42(b)(4), claims described
    in this subsection that are filed or raised in courts other
    than Wake County Superior Court or that are filed in Wake
    County Superior Court shall be transferred to a three-
    judge panel of the Wake County Superior Court if, after all
    other questions of law in the action have been resolved, a
    determination as to the facial validity of an act of the
    General Assembly must be made in order to completely
    resolve any issues in the case.
    N.C.G.S. § 1-81.1(a1). This statute, like N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1(a1), contains facially
    conflicting mandates. It states that “[v]enue lies exclusively with the Wake County
    Superior Court with regard to any claim” requesting that an act of the General
    Assembly not be enforced because it “is facially invalid on the basis that the act
    violates the North Carolina Constitution or federal law.” N.C.G.S. § 1-81.1(a1). A
    reading of the plain language of this sentence would prevent any court other than the
    3   We do not address whether this statute is meant to apply to our appellate courts.
    - 13 -
    HOLDSTOCK V. DUKE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM
    Opinion of the Court