Unifund CCR Partners v. Hoke ( 2020 )
[…] 241 N.C. 699
    , 702, 
    86 S.E.2d 417
    , 419 (1955).
    Here, the action on the judgment is a new, distinct action. Because the original
    debt has merged into the judgment, this is not an action on a purchased credit
    account, but rather, an action on a judgment. Thus, the present action does not
    implicate the heightened pleading requirements set forth above.
    Moreover, as an action to enforce a judgment, the present action did not “arise[]
    out of the conduct of a business for which a plaintiff must secure a permit” as a
    collection agency. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-145. An action that “arises out of the
    conduct of a business for which a plaintiff must secure a permit” would be an initial
    action to collect on “delinquent claims of any kind owed” or “asserting, enforcing or
    prosecuting of those claims.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-145; see N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    58-70-15(a). Because a claim was already filed and a judgment was rendered, the
    -6-