State v. Roulhac ( 2020 )
[…] Cobb, 
    254 N.C. App. 317
    , 318, 
    803 S.E.2d 176
    , 178 (2017); State v. Williams, 
    218 N.C. App. 450
    , 451, 
    725 S.E.2d 7
    , 9 (2012);
    
    Robertson, 166 N.C. App. at 670-71
    , 603 S.E.2d at 401. Any relief sought for violation
    of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.4(e)’s 30-day notice requirement is unavailable prior to
    the entry of a final judgment.
    Moreover, our General Statutes provide relief from a final judgment where a
    surety did not receive the requisite notice. As this Court stated in Sanchez, N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-544.8 provides that the trial court may set aside a final judgment of
    forfeiture if “[t]he person seeking relief was not given notice as provided in” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-544.4. N.C. Gen Stat. § 15A-544.8(b)(1); Sanchez, 175 N.C. App. at 
    218, 623 S.E.2d at 782
    . “That the General Assembly specifically made allowance for relief
    from final judgment of forfeiture for faulty notice, and omitted the same as a ground