State v. Taylor ( 2020 )
[…] Further, the “intent” required to prove “true threat” in accordance with the First
    Amendment is also an element of the underlying crime, and must be proven by the
    State, to the jury, beyond a reasonable doubt. We therefore hold that “true threat,”
    and the proper intent requirements, are essential elements of N.C.G.S. § 14-16.7(a)
    and must be treated as such by the trial court. We discuss the appropriate intent
    requirements next.
    3. Intent
    Congress enacted the anti-threat statute that would become 18 U.S.C. § 871(a)
    on 14 February 1917. See Ragansky v. United States, 
    253 F. 643
    , 644 (7th Cir. 1918).
    18 U.S.C. § 871(a) states in part:
    Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance
    in the mail . . . any . . . writing . . . containing any threat to
    - 47 -
    STATE V. TAYLOR
    Opinion of the Court
    take the life of . . . or to inflict bodily harm upon the
    President of the United States, . . . or knowingly and
    willfully otherwise makes any such threat against the
    President, . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
    not more than five years, or both.
    18 U.S.C. § 871(a). Shortly thereafter, federal courts began interpreting this statute
    and the intent requirement for 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) and other anti-threat statutes. The
    intent requirement for anti-threat statutes was primarily taken from the Seventh