State v. Cash ( 2020 )
[…] , 549 (2002) (adopting
    the general rule that “in North Carolina a corporation must be represented by a duly
    admitted and licensed attorney-at-law and cannot proceed pro se”), or made by a
    corporate officer, see State v. Pledger, 
    257 N.C. 634
    , 637, 
    127 S.E.2d 337
    , 339 (1962)
    -5-
    STATE V. CASH
    Opinion of the Court
    (“A corporation can act only through its officers, agents and employees.”). We must
    thus determine whether signing and filing such motion constitutes the practice of law
    within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-5.
    Chapter 84 of our General Statutes governs attorneys-at-law. N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 84-5 specifically concerns the “practice of law by corporation[s]” and states, in
    relevant part, “It shall be unlawful for any corporation to practice law or appear as
    an attorney for any person in any court in this State . . . and no corporation shall . . .
    draw agreements, or other legal documents . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-5 (2019). “The
    phrase ‘practice law’ as used in . . . Chapter [84] is defined to be performing any legal
    service for any other person, firm or corporation, . . . . specifically including . . . the