State v. Cash ( 2020 )
[…] after Surety—through bail agent Mary E. Faines—posted a bond securing
    Defendant’s release, pending disposition of his criminal charges in Granville County
    Superior Court.
    On 29 August 2018, Defendant failed to appear in court as scheduled, and the
    trial court issued an order for Defendant’s arrest for his failure to appear. On 31
    August 2018, the trial court issued a bond forfeiture notice and the clerk of superior
    court mailed it to Surety.
    On 28 January 2019, Surety moved to set aside the bond forfeiture (the
    “Motion”) pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)(4), which states that a forfeiture
    “shall be set aside” if “[t]he defendant has been served with an Order for Arrest for
    the Failure to Appear on the criminal charge in the case in question as evidenced by
    -2-
    STATE V. CASH
    Opinion of the Court
    a copy of an official court record, including an electronic record.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    15A-544.5(b)(4) (2019). The Motion appended a certificate signed by an Oxford Police
    Department officer indicating that he served Defendant with the arrest order on 12
    September 2018. The Motion was signed on Surety’s behalf by Derrick Harrington